Home Crypto News Worldcoin Investigated for Privacy Concerns

Worldcoin Investigated for Privacy Concerns

01 Feb, 2024 Crypto News

Worldcoin Investigated for Privacy Concerns

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong has initiated an inquiry into Worldcoin's operations within the region, highlighting potential privacy concerns related to personal data.

On January 31, the authority reported carrying out searches at six locations associated with Worldcoin, collecting relevant documents and information to assess the project's compliance with data protection laws.

The agency emphasized the potential misuse of biometric data, specifically iris scans used by Worldcoin for identity verification, urging the public to be cautious.

The PCPD expressed apprehension regarding the privacy implications of Worldcoin's activities, suspecting that the handling of sensitive personal information might breach the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance's stipulations.

The regulatory body underscored that Worldcoin must ensure that any personal data it processes is obtained for legitimate reasons directly linked to its operational purposes, labeling iris data as particularly sensitive.

Worldcoin, which began in 2021 and officially launched in July 2023, has been under scrutiny by various national regulators due to privacy concerns.

This scrutiny has led to a temporary halt of its services in countries like Kenya and a pause in iris scanning in India.

As of December 2023, Worldcoin reports over 5 million registered users, though it has not commented on the ongoing investigation.

Sources:

https://cointelegraph.com/news/hong-kong-investigate-worldcoin-privacy

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/news_events/media_statements/press_20240131.html

Back to Crypto News
Related articles
VanEck Bitcoin ETF Records 1,400% Volume Increase

Crypto News

VanEck Bitcoin ETF Records 1,400% Volume Increase

UK Could Pass Stablecoin and Staking Laws

Crypto News

UK Could Pass Stablecoin and Staking Laws

Bitcoin Mining Difficulty Surpasses 80 Trillion

Crypto News

Bitcoin Mining Difficulty Surpasses 80 Trillion

Coinbase Shares Surge After Strong Earnings

Crypto News

Coinbase Shares Surge After Strong Earnings

Don’t miss any crypto news

Subscribe to our Newsletters - the best way to stay informed about the crypto world. No spam. You can unsubscribe anytime.

By sharing your email, you consent to receiving BITmarket’s newsletter. Read how we process your data in our Privacy policy

You’ve made us very happy 😊

Subscribe to our Newsletters - the best way to stay informed about the crypto world. No spam. You can unsubscribe anytime.

Something went wrong 😔

If your problem persists please try contact our support